June 21

Location: NREL (Competing teams only)

Metro State  |  6:30 – 7:00 am
Conference Check In

7:00 – 8:00 am
Depart Metro State in Denver for NREL
Ground transportation provided

NREL  |  8:30 – 9:00 am
Breakfast & Welcome by Bill Farris, NREL*

NREL  |  9:00 am – 5:30 pm
VentureWell Training Session:
The Human Capital Side of Your Startup*
Led by Janine Elliott

"People problems"—issues surrounding the management and communication within the founding team—are the biggest reason startups fail. VentureWell delivers a hands-on training  to help teams leverage the talents of current members, examine decision-making, and work towards creating a sustainable management structure. Using role plays, self-assessments, and case studies, teams will practice using tools that can be directly applied to managing their startup and set a strong foundation for moving forward! Groups will also tour NREL facilities in the afternoon

6:00 pm
Depart NREL for Metro State in Denver


JUNE 22

Location: Metro State

Tivoli 540 (Adirondacks Room)  |  7:45 am
Breakfast

Plaza 242, 250, 260  |  8:00 – 10:15 am
Power Round Semifinals
3 rooms of judges, 7 teams pitching per room
(5 minute pitch, 5 minute Q&A)

Tivoli 440 (Adirondacks Room)   |  10:30 – 11:15 am
Kick off speaker:
Ilan GurDirector of Cyclotron Road

Tivoli Ballroom  |  11:15 am – 12:45 pm
Writing Your Road Map to Early Stage Collaboration & Capital
Moderator: Rob Writz, Rocky Mountain Innosphere

Outside Ballroom 12:45 – 1:30 pm
Lunch*

Tivoli Ballroom  |  1:30 – 2:30 pm
Triumphs & Tribulations: The Inside Story from Past Competitors
Moderator: Wendolyn Holland, Holland Consulting, LLC

Tivoli Ballroom/Tivoli 440  (Adirondacks Room)  |  2:30 – 3:30 pm
CEO Fireside Chats
Breakout sessions led by seasoned CEOs

Tivoli Ballroom  |  3:30 – 4:15 pm
Technology & Talent speaker:
John Wallington, UPC Management

Tivoli Brewing Co. Tap House  |  4 :15 – 6:00 pm
Announcement of finalists & networking session

 


JUNE 23

Location: Metro State

Tivoli 540 (Adirondacks Room) |  7:45 am
Breakfast

Tivoli 440  |  8:00 – 11:45am
Teams in place at Metro State for Finals
(10 minute pitch, 10 minute Q&A)
                     8:30 am      XStream
                     8:50 am      Grow Bioplastics
                     9:10 am      Bluewave Cleaning Systems
                     9:30 am      NovoMoto
                     9:50 am      Break
                     10:10 am    Cuberg
                     10:30 am    Hazel Technologies
                     10:50 am    SkyCool
                     11:10 am    Gecko Robotics

Tivoli 540 (Adirondacks Room)  |  12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Lunch* (Judges' deliberation)

Tivoli 440  |   12:30 – 1:00 pm
Individual feedback to teams

Tivoli 440  |  1:00 pm
Announcements of 1st, 2nd, 3rd place winners & closing remarks: 
David Friedman, Asst. Secretary of EERE

* Meals catered for conference